KudoZ home » English to German » Other

gift of the gab

German translation: ein gutes Mundwerk haben


15:17 Mar 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gift of the gab
Gift of the gab
In the second stage of modeling, we form our character's facial expression

This is the chapter headline in an article on webdesign in 3D. I know what 'gift of the gab' means, but the translation of the idiom makes no sense to me in this context...

Thanks for your help!
Pee Eff
Germany
German translation:ein gutes Mundwerk haben
Explanation:
It could be "gift of the gab" in terms of "being good with words", but in this case I think it means the facial expressions around the mouth.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 15:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your context allows it, why not just heading with \"Ein gutes/gesundes Mundwerk\", or: \"Nicht auf den Mund gefallen\". Just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Danke! Nicht auf den Mund gefallen makes a good headline for this section where they describe how to form the mouth of this polygone model!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Überzeugungskraft
Rudolf Kräuter
4 +3ein gutes Mundwerk haben
pschmitt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ein gutes Mundwerk haben


Explanation:
It could be "gift of the gab" in terms of "being good with words", but in this case I think it means the facial expressions around the mouth.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 15:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your context allows it, why not just heading with \"Ein gutes/gesundes Mundwerk\", or: \"Nicht auf den Mund gefallen\". Just a suggestion.

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Danke! Nicht auf den Mund gefallen makes a good headline for this section where they describe how to form the mouth of this polygone model!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
12 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ein wenig zu umgangsprachlich.
44 mins

agree  Caro Maucher: I like *nicht auf den Mund gefallen*
1 hr

agree  schmurr: double sense well rendered!
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Überzeugungskraft


Explanation:
a)Ich könnte mir vorstellen, dass die "plastische Überzeugungskraft" des Gesichtausdrucks gemeint ist.

"to have the gift of the gab" heißt auch (überzeugend) "reden können"

b)"vielsagend"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 15:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c) \"Die Gabe des Sprechens\"

(auch wiederum im Sinne überzeugender Rede)

Hoffe, es nützt

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
29 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Die Gabe der Rede(standing expression)- in allusion to the Creation myth
1 hr

agree  swisstell
2 hrs