KudoZ home » English to German » Other

THe books have arrived.

German translation: Bücher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:books
German translation:Bücher

03:52 Mar 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: THe books have arrived.
The books have arrived.
Pete Mattli
Die Bücher sind angekommen
Explanation:
I hope they're good books!
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
This is one great (well organized) website. Thanks so much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Die Bücher sind eingetroffen.Christine Healy-Rendel
4 +7Die Bücher sind angekommen
Kim Metzger
5 +5Die Bücher sind da.
Olav Rixen
5Die Bücher sind angekommenGerhardus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Die Bücher sind angekommen


Explanation:
I hope they're good books!

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
This is one great (well organized) website. Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Do you have a voice-command system, or something?
5 mins
  -> Just happened to be there at the time.

agree  xxxgenaa
15 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Die Bücher sind eingetroffen.


Explanation:
none needed - native speaker

Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
15 mins

agree  wrtransco
59 mins

agree  conny
2 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
4 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
6 hrs

agree  Olaf
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Die Bücher sind da.


Explanation:
I don't know the context, but this is a more colloquial way of saying it.

Native German speaker

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
19 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
8 hrs

agree  conny
23 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf: Auch gut.
3 days38 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Die Bücher sind angekommen


Explanation:
everyday use

Gerhardus