KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Hazelnut Latte

German translation: Cafe Latte mit Haselnuss[extrakt/sirup/geschmack]


17:41 Mar 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Food/drinks
English term or phrase: Hazelnut Latte
A recipe for a type of coffee that can be made with an espresso machine (with steamed milk, whipped cream and hazelnut syrup)
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
German translation:Cafe Latte mit Haselnuss[extrakt/sirup/geschmack]
Explanation:
The "latte" in your term obviously refers to a Cafe Latte. I'd simply add something along the lines of Haselnussextrakt/sirup or Haselnussgeschmack.

If it's a recipe that needs a somewhat peppy title, how about...
Cafe Latte à la Haselnuss
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your contributions. I felt, like Patrick Füldner, that 'Latte' on its own wasn't quite enough in a written context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Cafe Latte mit Haselnuss[extrakt/sirup/geschmack]Ulrike Lieder
4 +6Latte mit Haselnussgeschmack
Rudolf Kräuter
3 +3Latte mit Haselnuss Geschmack or Milchkaffee mit HaselnussKerstin Schuhmann
4Hazelnuss-VerlängerterMichael Sebold


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hazelnuss-Verlängerter


Explanation:
Eine Moeglichkeit . . .

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: klingt ein Bisschen zu viel mit NY-coffee culture gepraegt... kommt darauf an, in was fuer einen Kulturkontext
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Latte mit Haselnuss Geschmack or Milchkaffee mit Haselnuss


Explanation:
N/A

Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
9 mins

agree  xxxgenaa
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: Latte -ja, Milchkaffee ist was anderes. Latte hat in Originalversion separate Schichten von Milch, Kaffee und Milchschaum, Milchkaffee ist mit heisser Milch und Wasser aufgebruehter Kaffee, mit keinen Schichten
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Latte mit Haselnussgeschmack


Explanation:
Latte würde ich nicht übersetzen.

siehe z.B. http://www.floridalastminute.de/swisspastry.htm :


Latte
16 oz .............$2.73
Espresso mit Milchschaum und Sahnehaube. Wählen Sie Ihre Geschmacksrichtung aus:

Mandel Irish cream
Praline English Toffee
Vanillie Chocolate Mint
Haselnuss Butterscotch
Anis Zimt
Kokosnus Kokoscreme
Schwarzbeere ohne Zucker
Himbeere Macademia Nuss
Caramel Pfefferminze
Amaretto Bananencreme


Bitteschön!

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Latte = 1/4 milk, cappucino = 1/3 milk (as far as I can remember).
9 mins

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
10 mins

agree  ingot
30 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  xxxgenaa: still, I prefer the Milchkaffee to Latte - Latte is ambiguous in German, while Cappucino e.g. is not
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: ja! sehe mein Kommentar bei Kerstin
1 hr

neutral  Pee Eff: wäre es nicht besser, Café Latte zu sagen? Latte ist ein eigenes Wort im Deutschen und das italienische latte bedeutet einfach nur Milch...
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cafe Latte mit Haselnuss[extrakt/sirup/geschmack]


Explanation:
The "latte" in your term obviously refers to a Cafe Latte. I'd simply add something along the lines of Haselnussextrakt/sirup or Haselnussgeschmack.

If it's a recipe that needs a somewhat peppy title, how about...
Cafe Latte à la Haselnuss

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your contributions. I felt, like Patrick Füldner, that 'Latte' on its own wasn't quite enough in a written context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
8 mins

agree  ehrnst
14 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
41 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
43 mins

agree  cochrum
1 hr

agree  Christa Zeller Thomas
1 day59 mins