KudoZ home » English to German » Other

crema

German translation: Crema


20:19 Mar 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ food/drink
English term or phrase: crema
The mark of real espresso is its dark colour, rich taste and the light brown, natural froth called 'crema'.
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
German translation:Crema
Explanation:
Same in German, only capitalized.
Selected response from:

Manolo6
Grading comment
Many thanks. In the reference I also found the gender, i.e. 'die Crema'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6CremaManolo6
4 +7crema/Schaum
Kim Metzger
5 +1Crema
Agnieszka Hayward
5Creme, PuddingVolker Bongartz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Crema


Explanation:
Same in German, only capitalized.


    Reference: http://www.kaffeezentrale.ch/showservice.cfm?CategoryID=340
Manolo6
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. In the reference I also found the gender, i.e. 'die Crema'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: sorry I somehow haven't seen your answer. Totally agree.
1 min

agree  ingot
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
16 hrs

agree  Chinapix
19 hrs

agree  Regina Seelos
2 days2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crema


Explanation:
experience at KJS and Tchibo

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manolo6
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
crema/Schaum


Explanation:
This is the Italian word and it would seem to me you wouldn't want to translate it into German. Der Schaum, den man auf Italienisch "crema" nennt.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
6 hrs

agree  ehrnst: cremiger Schaum
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Creme, Pudding


Explanation:
Unser Vanille/Schokoladenpudding heißt auf Ital. zB "Crema di vaniglia/cioccolato", Creme ist sicher auch noch ne Alternative (zB Zitronencreme), kommt auch'n bisschen auf das Rezept an.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 15:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ähh, vielleicht sollte ich das nächste Mal die Frage genauer durchlesen... ich hatte die Anmerkung zum Espresso überhaupt nicht gelesen. Scusi. Dann ist mein Vorschlag mit \"Pudding\" natülich reichlich hirnrissig. Ich nehme alles zurück und behaupte das Gegenteil.

Volker Bongartz
PRO pts in pair: 28