KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I will come to see you within one hour

German translation: Ich komme im Laufe/innerhalb der nächsten Stunde bei Dir/Ihnen vorbei


00:54 Mar 10, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I will come to see you within one hour
to say someone
ferhat demir
German translation:Ich komme im Laufe/innerhalb der nächsten Stunde bei Dir/Ihnen vorbei
Explanation:
The most natural way to say it (German native speakers usually avoid to use the future tense).
Selected response from:

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Ich werde innerhalb einer Stunde zu Dir/Ihnen kommen.Klaus Dorn
3 +4Ich werde innerhalb der naechsten Stunde zu Ihnen/zu Dir kommenValeska Nygren
4 +2Ich komme im Laufe/innerhalb der nächsten Stunde bei Dir/Ihnen vorbeiCarolin Dierksmeier
5 +1Ich komme in 'ner Stunde mal bei Dir (Ihnen) vorbei
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +1Ich werde innerhalb von einer Stunde bei Dir vorbeikommenIrene De Han
4Ich komme in der nächsten Stunde bei Dir vorbei.
conny
4 -2Ich komme vorbei - diese Stunde noch.Michael Sebold


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Ich komme vorbei - diese Stunde noch.


Explanation:
...

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: noch is not in the asked term and where is "you" in your translation?
3 mins
  -> Hi Klaus - don't you think if the author has him or her on the phone, that this would get the message across?

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Klaus
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Ich werde innerhalb einer Stunde zu Dir/Ihnen kommen.


Explanation:
Depending on whom you are talking to...also "within" is "innerhalb" here.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
3 mins

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
5 mins

agree  Olaf
1 hr

agree  ingot
2 hrs

agree  xxxgenaa
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
9 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
1 day7 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
1 day9 hrs

neutral  Carolin Dierksmeier: a German native wouldn't use the future tense here
1 day11 hrs
  -> Ich bin ein deutscher Muttersprachler - und ich kenne meine Grammatik - Schulzeugnisse können es belegen!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ich werde innerhalb der naechsten Stunde zu Ihnen/zu Dir kommen


Explanation:
Etwas umgangsprachlicher

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller: Klingt flüssiger
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

agree  ehrnst
12 hrs

agree  keystone
1 day8 hrs

neutral  Carolin Dierksmeier: a native speaker wouldn't use the future tense here
1 day11 hrs
  -> Bitte, wo sind Sie aufgewachsen?

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich werde innerhalb von einer Stunde bei Dir vorbeikommen


Explanation:
Oder ...bei Dir (Ihnen) vorbeischauen.

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

neutral  Carolin Dierksmeier: a native speaker wouldn't use the future tense here
1 day11 hrs
  -> I am a native speaker and this is what I would say!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich komme in 'ner Stunde mal bei Dir (Ihnen) vorbei


Explanation:
A colloquial version

HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich komme im Laufe/innerhalb der nächsten Stunde bei Dir/Ihnen vorbei


Explanation:
The most natural way to say it (German native speakers usually avoid to use the future tense).

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rauhl
1 day11 hrs

agree  conny
1 day20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich komme in der nächsten Stunde bei Dir vorbei.


Explanation:
experience!

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138