KudoZ home » English to German » Other

slut

German translation: Schlampe


02:07 Mar 10, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: slut
i am a slut
john
German translation:Schlampe
Explanation:
Ich bin eine Schlampe.
Schlampe does usually refer only to women. If you want to refer it to a man, you could say Ich bin eine männliche Schlampe - I am a male slut.

Anyway, not very nice to say it to anybody...
Selected response from:

Pee Eff
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18SchlampePee Eff
4 -1Nutte / HureSerge L


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Schlampe


Explanation:
Ich bin eine Schlampe.
Schlampe does usually refer only to women. If you want to refer it to a man, you could say Ich bin eine männliche Schlampe - I am a male slut.

Anyway, not very nice to say it to anybody...

Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Can't think of a better word, although the English word is very strong.
10 mins

agree  ingot
53 mins

agree  urst
54 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: The English version also refers to a woman - I'm by no means certain, but I would guess that using the German version without "maenliche" would have the same effect as in English.
59 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
7 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
7 hrs

agree  Manolo6
9 hrs

agree  Kerstin Braun
14 hrs

agree  Olaf
15 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
15 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
1 day5 hrs

agree  Sibyl Marquardt
1 day5 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
1 day8 hrs

agree  rauhl
1 day20 hrs

agree  Regina Seelos
1 day20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nutte / Hure


Explanation:
Ich bin eine Nutte / Hure

... could be an alternative

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sibyl Marquardt: not really. I think the idea behind "slut/Schlampe" is that (s)he does what a prostitute would do, but not for money...
21 hrs
  -> That's why I didn't put "experience" as a reference ;-)