KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Antidisestablishmentarianism

German translation: s.u.


20:33 Mar 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Antidisestablishmentarianism
...for the slaves reak of antidisestablishmentarianism.
xxxsixxxter1
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
ist in der Tat schwer zu übersetzen.
Gefunden habe ich:
"Entstaatlichung (Disestablishment) der protestantischen Kirche in Irland". Anti- dann:
Entstaatlichungs-Gegner
Anfechter der Entstaatlichung...

überzeugt mich aber selbst nicht so ganz. ;)
Selected response from:

ehrnst
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I don't ...
Henning Bochert
4 +1Widerstand gegen das Zurückziehen der "Kirchenunterstützung vom Staat"Evan Zelezny
3 +2s.u.
ehrnst
5Establishment
Elvira Stoianov
4veraenderungs widerstandingot
4no answer
swisstell
3Staatskirchenerhaltungsbewegung?Sandra Becker
3Antiauflösungsbwegung
Christine Slattery


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't ...


Explanation:
have a translation, since it is a very special term describing opposition to the withdrawal of state support or recognition from an established church, esp. the Anglican Church in 19th-century England.
. But the interesting fact is that this is the longest word in the English language.

Best -

Henning


    Reference: http://www.marlboro.edu/~jfarber/sta/antidisestablishmentari...
    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0319568.html
Henning Bochert
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst: the longest word i found: pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis. With 45 letters, this is officially the longest word in the English language. It is a lung disease. ;)
20 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
ist in der Tat schwer zu übersetzen.
Gefunden habe ich:
"Entstaatlichung (Disestablishment) der protestantischen Kirche in Irland". Anti- dann:
Entstaatlichungs-Gegner
Anfechter der Entstaatlichung...

überzeugt mich aber selbst nicht so ganz. ;)


ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinapix: aber das klingt doch ganz o.k.! Und ist sowohl eine sinnvolle, als auch eine sprachliche Uebersetzung!
7 hrs
  -> danke für die blumen!

agree  Alexander Schleber: Very good!
10 hrs
  -> thanx

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Widerstand gegen das Zurückziehen der "Kirchenunterstützung vom Staat"


Explanation:
Wann die englische Regierung aufgehört hat, die anglikanische Kirche zu unterstützen, hat eine Bewegung dagegen sich ergeben.

Evan Zelezny
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: this is the best one. It's not a single word, but this is a concept that exists in the English language and nowhere else, so you gotta describe it....
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veraenderungs widerstand


Explanation:
In this sense I believe this word means
a resistance to change or or an acceptance of the status quo regarding their own situation.This would depend on the writer being an abolitionist i.e one who works for an end to slavery.If this
IS meant in a church sense I would wonder why anyone would care about the slaves opinion.Let me know!


ingot

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no answer


Explanation:
aber da gibt es einen web site unter
www.antidisestablishment.net

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Antiauflösungsbwegung


Explanation:
Die historische Referenz, die britischen Historikern geläufig sein sollte, muß in Deutsch durch eine Fußnote o.ä. erläutert werden, i.e., Widerstand gegen die Verweigerung von bisher legitimer, staatlicher Unterstützung einer religiösen Organisation, historisch der Anglikanischen Kirche.

Christine Slattery
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Establishment


Explanation:
ist auch in Duden eingetragen, also kann es auch so bleiben, und man kann um anti und dis rum arbeiten Ich hatte Antiestablishment vor einigen Tage, und fand es genau so (jedoch mit Strich, wenn ich mich recht erinnere) in deutschen Texten. Eines der Beispiele aus Duden ist "gegen das Establishment rebellieren".
Ich hoffe das hilft.


    Duden
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Staatskirchenerhaltungsbewegung?


Explanation:
Kommt natürlich auf den Kontext an. Was ist mit den Sklaven?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 04:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und wann und wo und so...

Sandra Becker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 143