KudoZ home » English to German » Other

to get one's head around

German translation: begreifen, verstehen


08:40 Mar 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to get one's head around
This notion is difficult. It's hard to get one's head around.

Sorry, no more context.
Petra
German translation:begreifen, verstehen
Explanation:
schwer zu begreifen
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5begreifen, verstehenSandra Schlatter
4es ist nicht einfach / es ist keine einfache SacheMichael Sebold
4kaum zu fasseningot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
begreifen, verstehen


Explanation:
schwer zu begreifen

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
7 mins

agree  Nicole Worbis
13 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Marshall
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kaum zu fassen


Explanation:
...

ingot

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es ist nicht einfach / es ist keine einfache Sache


Explanation:
it's not simple / it's not a simple matter/thing

As an alternative.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28