KudoZ home » English to German » Other

brew head

German translation: Brühkopf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brew head
German translation:Brühkopf
Entered by: Lisanne

12:24 Mar 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Food/drink
English term or phrase: brew head
User instructions for an espresso machine. 'Place a cup under the brew head'. Also: 'Remove filter holder from brew head.' I found 'Kochkopf' but am not very convinced, especially sind it was pointed out that the water must be below boiling temperature.
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
Brühkopf
Explanation:
Please see:

Speziell der Maschinenkopf, der Brühkopf, sowie die Metallteile des Filter ... Kenner
­ selbst die raffinierteste Espressomaschine ist, ähnlich wie das ...

www.poccino.com/seiten/download/Stretta_de_LuxeS.pdf


... Espressomaschine LaCimbali "Domus Tronic" weiß, ... Der konstante Pumpendruck und ein
hochwertiger Brühkopf garantieren eine feste, satte Crema 8510 Gewicht: 8.00 ...


www.mondo-espresso.de/shop/shop/de/dept_5.html
Selected response from:

Lisanne
Grading comment
Prima - vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Brühkopf
Lisanne
4 +2Brühkopf
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Brühkopf


Explanation:
Please see:

Speziell der Maschinenkopf, der Brühkopf, sowie die Metallteile des Filter ... Kenner
­ selbst die raffinierteste Espressomaschine ist, ähnlich wie das ...

www.poccino.com/seiten/download/Stretta_de_LuxeS.pdf


... Espressomaschine LaCimbali "Domus Tronic" weiß, ... Der konstante Pumpendruck und ein
hochwertiger Brühkopf garantieren eine feste, satte Crema 8510 Gewicht: 8.00 ...


www.mondo-espresso.de/shop/shop/de/dept_5.html

Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Prima - vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rudolf Kräuter
4 mins

agree  Astrid Höltken
5 mins

agree  swisstell
20 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  ingot
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brühkopf


Explanation:
wie wäre es damit?

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rudolf Kräuter
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr