KudoZ home » English to German » Other

It takes two to tango

German translation: Ein Scheit allein brennt nicht.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It takes two to tango
German translation:Ein Scheit allein brennt nicht.
Entered by: Uschi (Ursula) Walke

17:28 Mar 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Proverbs/Idioms
English term or phrase: It takes two to tango
I'm looking for an equivalent idiomatic phrase that captures the meaning, "Every human interaction involves two people, don't just blame the other person, take responsibility."
Evan Zelezny
United States
Ein Scheit allein brennt nicht.
Explanation:
my favourite, though very colloquial.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thank you, the colloquial quality is what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16Es gehören immer zwei dazu.wrtransco
4 +1Ein Scheit allein brennt nicht.Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4Wer selbst im Glashaus sitzt, soll nicht mit Steinen werfen
Ursula Derx
4..die Rechnung ohne den Wirt gemacht.
Harry Bornemann
4...denn allein kann man ja schließlich nicht Tango tanzen...
Regina Landeck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Es gehören immer zwei dazu.


Explanation:
standard phrase

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
2 mins

agree  C. Jacobs
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
5 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
7 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
8 mins

agree  Daniel Hartmeier: common use
24 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
25 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
40 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
44 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
44 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

agree  ehrnst
2 hrs

agree  Regina Seelos
5 hrs

agree  Nicole Worbis
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...denn allein kann man ja schließlich nicht Tango tanzen...


Explanation:
I agree with the "es gehören immer zwei dazu" as the more commonly used phrase, the above suggestion is something to ponder, depending on the rest of the document and the register.

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..die Rechnung ohne den Wirt gemacht.


Explanation:
Some alternatives for more specific circumstances:
- wie du mir, so ich dir
- zwei Idioten, ein Gedanke
- die beiden haben sich gesucht und
gefunden
- wie man in den Wald hineinruft,
so schallt es heraus
- lass' dir nicht sein Spiel aufzwingen
- zum Streiten gehören immer zwei
(here I try to find something less
general and more concrete than
"dazu")


Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ein Scheit allein brennt nicht.


Explanation:
my favourite, though very colloquial.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Thank you, the colloquial quality is what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: Nie gehört, wenn auch aus Österreich und Scheit eher in Bayern und A verwendet wird.
1 day21 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann: Nie gehört, aber die Metapher ist super.
1 day21 hrs
  -> Danke! ist wohl doch regional, nur 3 österreichische Google-hits und ich kenne den Begriff aus Bayern. Finde, dass die Bedeutung klar ist, muss in Norddeutschland eingeführt werden!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wer selbst im Glashaus sitzt, soll nicht mit Steinen werfen


Explanation:
This is not a translation, but may suit, if you want to express that you should not blame the other person.

Ursula Derx
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151