KudoZ home » English to German » Other

phrase

German translation: Man muss die Spielregeln kennen


09:24 Mar 12, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: phrase
You have to know how to play the game!

How do you say that in German? The person is not talking about real games.
Sara
German translation:Man muss die Spielregeln kennen
Explanation:
wird auch im uebertragenen Sinn verwendet.

nur eine Alternative
Selected response from:

ehrnst
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Man muss die Spielregeln kennen
ehrnst
4 +6Man muss wissen, wo es lang geht.wrtransco
4 +6Du musst wissen, wie das läuft!Sandra Schlatter
4 +5Man muß wissen, wie der Hase läuft!Ang
5Du musst schon wissen wie mans macht
Melanie Sellers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Du musst wissen, wie das läuft!


Explanation:
Du musst wissen, wie das gemacht wird!

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier: or man muss wissen if you are not talking to one particular person, but if you mean people in general
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins

neutral  schmurr: agree with Carolin: "du" may be felt as an offense if not used among freinds
12 mins

agree  Nicole Worbis: "man" is better
13 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit "man"
16 mins

agree  GBChrista
1 hr

agree  keystone
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Man muss wissen, wo es lang geht.


Explanation:
a possibility

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
1 min

agree  Thomas Bollmann
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
30 mins

agree  Olav Rixen
41 mins

agree  keystone
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Man muss die Spielregeln kennen


Explanation:
wird auch im uebertragenen Sinn verwendet.

nur eine Alternative

ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
22 mins

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: neutral und für die verschiedensten Leserschichten geeignet
33 mins

agree  Chinapix: ...mit dem Vorschlag und dem Kommentar von Dkfm. MBA
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: This is close and hits the nail on its head.
2 hrs

agree  ingot
4 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
5 hrs

neutral  Harry Bornemann: Das ist die schönste Übersetzung, aber "man" ist in Microsoft-Deutsch nicht zulässig.
9 hrs
  -> aha. und was bitte ist microsoft-deutsch?

agree  Kerstin Braun
1 day2 hrs

agree  rauhl
1 day23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Man muß wissen, wie der Hase läuft!


Explanation:
Eine umgangssprachlich häufig benutzte Redewendung

Ang
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst
5 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
20 mins

agree  Chinapix: ... auch nicht schlecht, wenn's etwas salopper sein darf
59 mins

agree  Wynona Kaspar: I like this one best
5 hrs

agree  otterstein: That's what I thought immediately, or: wissen wo's lang geht.
2 days6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Du musst schon wissen wie mans macht


Explanation:
I agree with all answers, but thought I'll give you another alternative.

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54