KudoZ home » English to German » Other

It was nice to have met you

German translation: Es war schön, Sie (informal: Dich) kennengelernt zu haben.


13:01 Mar 12, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It was nice to have met you
a german acquaintance I work with is leaving.
Veronica
German translation:Es war schön, Sie (informal: Dich) kennengelernt zu haben.
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. It is much appreciated.

Veronica.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17Es war schön, Sie (informal: Dich) kennengelernt zu haben.
pschmitt
4 +5Ich habe mich gefreut, Sie kennenlernen zu dürfen
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +5Es war schön Ihre Bekanntschaft zu machen!Irene De Han
4 +4Ich habe mich gefreut, Sie/Dich kennenzulernen.
RWSTranslation
4 +4Schön, dass wir uns kennengelernt haben!Ingrid Grzeszik
3 +3Es war nett Sie kennenzulernenCristinaL
4 +1es war eine schöne Zeit mit Ihnen/dir
schmurr
4Ich habe mich gefreut, Ihre/Deine Bekanntschaft zu machen.
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ich habe mich gefreut, Sie kennenlernen zu dürfen


Explanation:
is one way of saying it - I'm sure my colleagues will have other ways for you.

Literally it means "I was very pleased to have been able to get to know you".

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
25 mins

agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: This is good if it should be formal, at the other end of the scale is Ingrid´s.
3 hrs

agree  xxxsixxxter1: Very nice translation!
3 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: verrrry formal version, and also extremely elegant
11 hrs
  -> hmmmm - the result of many years working in private banking!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Es war schön, Sie (informal: Dich) kennengelernt zu haben.


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. It is much appreciated.

Veronica.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 min

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
6 mins

agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
9 mins

agree  GBChrista
10 mins

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
15 mins

agree  xxxgenaa
16 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
24 mins

agree  Endre Both
29 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
34 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen
59 mins

agree  keystone
1 hr

agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
2 hrs

agree  xxxsixxxter1: But this one is even more exact!
3 hrs

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
4 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
6 hrs

agree  Uli Marggraf: Would be my prefernce, not stilted. The whole expression remains an anglicism, though!
20 hrs

neutral  RWSTranslation: Ich würde die Formulierung in der Vergangenheitsform eher als Aussage über eine Dritte, inzwischen verstorbene Person verwenden. Als direkte Ansprache klingt es so, als ob man einem Kollegen vor dessen Kündigung schon mal einen Hinweis geben will.
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Es war schön Ihre Bekanntschaft zu machen!


Explanation:
another possibility

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
36 mins

agree  Astrid Höltken: Oder: Es war schön, Ihre Bekanntschaft gemacht zu haben
54 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
3 hrs

agree  xxxsixxxter1
3 hrs

agree  wrtransco: auch mit Astrid
19 hrs

neutral  Uli Marggraf: I would say that after having met someone at a party, not after some time working together.
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Schön, dass wir uns kennengelernt haben!


Explanation:
none

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
53 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
4 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: best fit for me
11 hrs

neutral  Uli Marggraf: See above.
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ich habe mich gefreut, Sie/Dich kennenzulernen.


Explanation:
weitere Alternative

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  C. Jacobs
1 hr

agree  Uli Marggraf
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Es war nett Sie kennenzulernen


Explanation:
Quite informal, exactly "made" on the English form, as far as I know a direct German equivalent does not exist. hope it helps.

CristinaL
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia
4 hrs

agree  Uli Marggraf: Very nice and loose!
20 hrs

agree  Kerstin Braun
1 day24 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich habe mich gefreut, Ihre/Deine Bekanntschaft zu machen.


Explanation:
und noch eine

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es war eine schöne Zeit mit Ihnen/dir


Explanation:
well, as I understand it, they have worked together for quite some time, so the Kennenlernen happened years ago and doesn't interest anyone any longer!

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Genau - darum geht es hier!
10 hrs

neutral  RWSTranslation: aber eigentlich eher im privaten Bereich verwendet, nicht bei einem Arbeitskollegen
20 hrs