KudoZ home » English to German » Other

influence peddler

German translation: lobbyist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:influence peddler
German translation:lobbyist
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

07:23 Mar 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: influence peddler
the definition for influence peddling is :
The practice of using one's influence with persons in authority to obtain favors or preferential treatment for another, usually in return for payment
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Lobbyist
Explanation:
... wäre eine Möglichkeit.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Danke, das war auch mein erster Gedanke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nepotismus
Madeleine van Zanten
4Protektion
Ursula Derx
4LobbyistSerge L
4Vitamin Bwrtransco


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nepotismus


Explanation:
in der Schweiz wird das Vetterliwirtschaft genannt

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Derx: siehe meinen Kommentar unten
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lobbyist


Explanation:
... wäre eine Möglichkeit.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Erfahrung
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
Danke, das war auch mein erster Gedanke

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vitamin B


Explanation:
B steht für Beziehungen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 08:06:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, got my cables crossed...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Protektion


Explanation:
In Österreich sagen wir Protektion oder Freunderlwirtschaft.
Neutral ist Nepotismus, wie oben vorgeschlagen, oder Vetternwirtschaft.
In allen Fällen ist es das Wort für die Sache, und nicht für die Person (wie Influence Peddler). Man muss den Satz dann entsprechend umschreiben.

Ursula Derx
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151