KudoZ home » English to German » Other

walking library

German translation: wandelnde Bücherei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walking library
German translation:wandelnde Bücherei
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

12:25 Mar 13, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: walking library
does anyone know a good (short) translation?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
wandelnde Bücherei
Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure about the context here, but if you mean somebody being a "walking library" it is: "Er/Sie ist eine wandelnde Bücherei".

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
thanks, this is it, I just had a blackout
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wandelndes Lexikon
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1wandelnde Bücherei
pschmitt
4Nur eine Bemerkung...
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wandelnde Bücherei


Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure about the context here, but if you mean somebody being a "walking library" it is: "Er/Sie ist eine wandelnde Bücherei".

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
thanks, this is it, I just had a blackout

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: oder Bibliothek
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wandelndes Lexikon


Explanation:
not quite the same, but maybe suitable

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: Ja, oder "wandelnde Enzyklopädie"
14 mins

agree  Kerstin Braun
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nur eine Bemerkung...


Explanation:
Da es im DE den Ausdruck "wandelnde Apotheke" gibt, finde ich diese Übersetzung optimal.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745