KudoZ home » English to German » Other

degree of progress

German translation: Ausmaß des Fortschritts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:degree of progress
German translation:Ausmaß des Fortschritts
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

18:39 Mar 13, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: degree of progress
sorry folks, but my brains have stopped working
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Der Grad/Das Ausmaß des Fortschritts
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Der Grad/Das Ausmaß des Fortschritts
pschmitt
4ein gewisser Fortschritt
Kim Metzger
4Fortschritt
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fortschritt


Explanation:
might work, depending on contextt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Der Grad/Das Ausmaß des Fortschritts


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Höltken
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein gewisser Fortschritt


Explanation:
Maybe this would work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598