KudoZ home » English to German » Other

year of abundence

German translation: jahr der fülle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:year of abundence
German translation:jahr der fülle
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

10:42 Mar 14, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: year of abundence
I don't think any explanation is needed there
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
"Jahr der Fülle"
Explanation:
Sehr frei wäre:
ein Jahr in Hülle und Fülle...
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Thanks, this was my first variant too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ertragreiches Jahr
Caro Maucher
4 +1Jahr des ÜberflussesUschi (Ursula) Walke
4"Jahr der Fülle"
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jahr des Überflusses


Explanation:
or

Jahr des Wohlstands?

or am I missing something? :o)

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Buttgen: yes! Unless I'm missing something too!
36 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Jahr der Fülle"


Explanation:
Sehr frei wäre:
ein Jahr in Hülle und Fülle...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745
Grading comment
Thanks, this was my first variant too

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ertragreiches Jahr


Explanation:
is what it is called in the Siedler von Catan game...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 11:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The biblical version is Fettes Jahr

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 mins

agree  conny
34 mins