KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Please don't make so much noise, I am studying

German translation: Könnt ihr bitte ein bißchen leiser sein? Ich versuche zu lernen.


08:40 Mar 15, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please don't make so much noise, I am studying
Ýn daily conversation how can I say this sentences. I do not want only translation,but the most understandable sentences for german people
ferhat demir
German translation:Könnt ihr bitte ein bißchen leiser sein? Ich versuche zu lernen.
Explanation:
Das ist etwas höflicher. "Versuchen" macht nochmal klar, das das mit dem lernen nicht klappt, wenn es zu laut ist.
Selected response from:

Sandra Becker
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Sei bitte leise, ich lerne gerade.wrtransco
5 +6Mach nicht soviel Lärm, ich lerne.
Thomas Bollmann
4 +4Könnt ihr bitte ein bißchen leiser sein? Ich versuche zu lernen.Sandra Becker
4Mach bitte nicht soviel Lärm, ich lerneFrancesca Bottacchi
4"Sei ruhig, ich lerne gerade (will lernen)."
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 -1Seien Sie bitte nicht so laut, ich lerneSerge L
4 -1Mach bitte nicht sowiel Lärm, ich lerneFrancesca Bottacchi


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mach nicht soviel Lärm, ich lerne.


Explanation:
none needed

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen: "Bitte mach nicht..." would be a friendlier option :o)
4 mins

agree  GBChrista
17 mins

neutral  wrtransco: so viel
33 mins
  -> stimmt

agree  Elvira Stoianov
48 mins

agree  Uwe Kirmse: please = bitte :-)
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Sei ruhig, ich lerne gerade (will lernen)."


Explanation:
Oder
"Mache nicht so viel Krach, ich lerne gerade!"

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Sei bitte leise, ich lerne gerade.


Explanation:
Seid bitte leise, ich lerne gerade.
(if addressing more than one)

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Erblehner-Swann
5 mins

agree  Anja Wojahn
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: perfect
4 hrs

agree  ntrebing: Allerdings
6 hrs

agree  Katharina Boewig
1 day3 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 days18 hrs

agree  rauhl
4 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mach bitte nicht sowiel Lärm, ich lerne


Explanation:
as abowe

Francesca Bottacchi
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Buttgen: soviel!!!!
5 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mach bitte nicht soviel Lärm, ich lerne


Explanation:
Mz previuous answer is wrong.
soviel, not sowiel (horror!)

Francesca Bottacchi
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: so viel
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Könnt ihr bitte ein bißchen leiser sein? Ich versuche zu lernen.


Explanation:
Das ist etwas höflicher. "Versuchen" macht nochmal klar, das das mit dem lernen nicht klappt, wenn es zu laut ist.

Sandra Becker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: This is a very good translation.
16 mins

agree  Andrea Fromherz: This is exactly the right way to say it without sounding rude
2 hrs

agree  pschmitt
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Seien Sie bitte nicht so laut, ich lerne


Explanation:
or seid bitte nicht so laut, ich lerne (plural).

If it's not the first time you ask it, the word "bitte" is optional ;-)

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: if you want to use the formal - it is the same in the sing. and. the pl.
6 mins
  -> My mistake, I wanted to put (informal) instead of (plural)