KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Where is Ann? She is having a bath

German translation: Wo ist Ann? Sie badet gerade.


11:08 Mar 15, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Where is Ann? She is having a bath
how do german people say these two expression in their own language. I do not want only gramatical translation, instead the words german people use
ferhat demir
German translation:Wo ist Ann? Sie badet gerade.
Explanation:
Imo one wouldn't say "sie nimmt ein Bad" but just "sie badet". It's more common.
Selected response from:

Ang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Wo ist Ann? Sie badet gerade.Ang
5 +8Wo ist Ann? Sie nimmt gerade ein Bad
Eckhard Boehle
4 +2Wo ist Ann? Sie ist in der Badwanne.wrtransco
4Wo ist Anna? Sie badet sich gerade.ingot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Wo ist Ann? Sie nimmt gerade ein Bad


Explanation:
or: Sie ist gerade in der Badewanne

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Wojahn
8 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Elvira Stoianov
25 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
53 mins
  -> grazie, Francesca

agree  ntrebing
3 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
7 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Barbara Erblehner-Swann
18 hrs
  -> danke

agree  GBChrista
3 days4 hrs
  -> vielen Dank für die Unterstützung bei den Hausaufgaben!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wo ist Ann? Sie ist in der Badwanne.


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 11:12:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Badewanne

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
30 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Wo ist Ann? Sie badet gerade.


Explanation:
Imo one wouldn't say "sie nimmt ein Bad" but just "sie badet". It's more common.

Ang
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  schmurr: "nimmt ein Bad" is "far too elevated" as Mr Webster used to say!
10 mins
  -> thx

agree  Andrea Kopf
24 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  qiyote
4 hrs

agree  conny
5 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller: genau, das sagen normale Leute in Deutschland!
6 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
7 hrs

agree  Katharina Boewig: Stimme Michaela Müller 100% zu!
1 day43 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
1 day9 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 days16 hrs

agree  Kralicky
2 days16 hrs

agree  rauhl
3 days23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wo ist Anna? Sie badet sich gerade.


Explanation:
...

ingot