KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Are you enjoying the party?

German translation: Gefällt es Dir/Ihnen? / Gefällt Dir/Ihnen die Party?, (Wie findest Du/finden Sie die Party?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Are you enjoying the party?
German translation:Gefällt es Dir/Ihnen? / Gefällt Dir/Ihnen die Party?, (Wie findest Du/finden Sie die Party?)
Entered by: Manuela Schilling

20:40 Mar 15, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Are you enjoying the party?
enjoy
ferhat demir
Gefällt es Dir/Ihnen? / Gefällt Dir/Ihnen die Party?, (Wie findest Du/finden Sie die Party?)
Explanation:
level of formality (Du/Sie) depends on context
Selected response from:

Manuela Schilling
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Gefällt Dir die Party?Klaus Dorn
4 +6Amüsierst du dich gut (bei der Party)?
Mats Wiman
5 +3Gefällt es Dir/Ihnen? / Gefällt Dir/Ihnen die Party?, (Wie findest Du/finden Sie die Party?)
Manuela Schilling


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Gefällt Dir die Party?


Explanation:
This would be the most common way of asking, I think. Alternative:

Macht Dir die Party Spass?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst
4 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
21 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
33 mins

agree  CBeeh
44 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
53 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
14 hrs

agree  GBChrista
2 days18 hrs

agree  rauhl: or: Gefällt Ihnen die Party (formal)
3 days14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gefällt es Dir/Ihnen? / Gefällt Dir/Ihnen die Party?, (Wie findest Du/finden Sie die Party?)


Explanation:
level of formality (Du/Sie) depends on context

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
32 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Amüsierst du dich gut (bei der Party)?


Explanation:
oder
Genießt du die Party?
oder
Hast du Spaß (bei der Party)?


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
6 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: eher auf der Party
11 mins
  -> Stimme zu.

agree  Kim Metzger
17 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
29 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
9 hrs

agree  Katharina Boewig: auf der Party, wie schon gesagt....
15 hrs

agree  Anja Wojahn
20 hrs