KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Gayla , You have my heart and soul.Love alway's! Bobby

German translation: Gayla, mein Herz und meine Seele gehören dir. Ich liebe dich für immer! Bobby


18:27 Mar 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Gayla , You have my heart and soul.Love alway's! Bobby
This is for a tattoo that will be dedicated to my wife.
Bobby Muhlenbruch
German translation:Gayla, mein Herz und meine Seele gehören dir. Ich liebe dich für immer! Bobby
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Gayla, mein Herz und meine Seele gehören dir. Ich liebe dich für immer! BobbySerge L
5 +2Gayla, mein Herz und meine Seele gehören Dir. In (ewiger) Liebe. Bobby
Manuela Schilling


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gayla, mein Herz und meine Seele gehören dir. Ich liebe dich für immer! Bobby


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
36 mins

agree  John Kinory: An example of the E>G expansion ratio :-)
46 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
1 hr
  -> thanks to all of you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gayla, mein Herz und meine Seele gehören Dir. In (ewiger) Liebe. Bobby


Explanation:
ewiger sounds a bit...
so I'd suggest: In Liebe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 21:10:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: In Liebe - für immer - Dein Bobby

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: the second alternative
2 hrs

agree  rauhl: "In ewiger Liebe" sounds perfect to me, sometimes you just want to be very pathetic
2 days14 hrs