KudoZ home » English to German » Other

tom says: I am reading an interesting book at the moment.

German translation: Tom sagt: ich lese gerade ein interessantes Buch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tom says: I am reading an interesting book at the moment.
German translation:Tom sagt: ich lese gerade ein interessantes Buch
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:02 Mar 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tom says: I am reading an interesting book at the moment.
what do german people say to mean this sentences
ferhat
Tom sagt: ich lese gerade ein interessantes Buch
Explanation:
One way to translate it.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Tom sagt: Ich lese gerade ein interessantes Buch.
Manuela Schilling
4Tom sagt: ich lese gerade ein interessantes Buch
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Tom sagt: Ich lese gerade ein interessantes Buch.


Explanation:
that's it

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
1 min

agree  Eckhard Boehle: Note: you write capitals in German after colon only when the colon is followed by a "Ganzsatz" (whole sentence)
29 mins
  -> Yes, I agree. But in this case it's a dialogue, isn't it? So wouldn't you start with a capital?

agree  Olaf
52 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
1 hr

agree  ntrebing
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  GBChrista
1 day18 hrs

agree  rauhl
2 days14 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
2 days23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tom sagt: ich lese gerade ein interessantes Buch


Explanation:
One way to translate it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuela Schilling: Beware punctuation: after colon you write capitals in German
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

disagree  rauhl: it has to be "Ich" instead of "ich" because the colon precedes a complete sentence
2 days14 hrs