KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I will lend it to you when I have finished it

German translation: Ich leihe es dir, wenn ich damit fertig bin.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I will lend it to you when I have finished it
German translation:Ich leihe es dir, wenn ich damit fertig bin.
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:10 Mar 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I will lend it to you when I have finished it
how german people express theirselves to mean this sentences
ferhat
Ich leihe es dir, wenn ich damit fertig bin.
Explanation:
One possibility.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Ich leihe es dir, wenn ich damit fertig bin.
Kim Metzger
5Ich werde es Dir/Ihnen leihen, wenn ich es ausgelesen habe.
Manuela Schilling
4Wenn ich damit fertig bin, werde ich es dir leihen
GBChrista


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich werde es Dir/Ihnen leihen, wenn ich es ausgelesen habe.


Explanation:
or: ..., wenn ich (damit) fertig bin.

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Ich leihe es dir, wenn ich damit fertig bin.


Explanation:
One possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
5 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
25 mins

agree  Olaf
54 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Yes, this version is better.
59 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
2 hrs

agree  ntrebing
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  rauhl
2 days14 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wenn ich damit fertig bin, werde ich es dir leihen


Explanation:
bzw. kannst Du es haben

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27