KudoZ home » English to German » Other

have you heard about tom?he is building his own house

German translation: Hast du/Haben Sie schon gehört? Tom baut sich ein Haus.


23:46 Mar 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: have you heard about tom?he is building his own house
english into german
ferhat demir
German translation:Hast du/Haben Sie schon gehört? Tom baut sich ein Haus.
Explanation:
Or:
Hast du schon gehört, was Tom macht? Er baut sich ein Haus.
Or:
Hast du schon gehört, dass Tom sich ein Haus baut?
Or:
Weißt du schon das Neueste? Tom baut sich ein Haus!
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hast du von Tom gehört? Er baut sein eigenes Haus.
Mats Wiman
5 +1Hast du/Haben Sie schon gehört? Tom baut sich ein Haus.
Eckhard Boehle
4 +1Haben Sie es schon gehört? Tom baut sich selbst ein Haus.
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hast du von Tom gehört? Er baut sein eigenes Haus.


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 23:53:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (in coureous form):
Haben Sie von Tom gehört.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 23:54:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! \'courteous\'


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: As a moderator, don't you consider this whole question to be in breach of Kudoz guidelines?
45 mins
  -> You tell me please!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day3 hrs

agree  Anja Wojahn
1 day8 hrs

agree  GBChrista
1 day15 hrs

agree  rauhl
2 days10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Haben Sie es schon gehört? Tom baut sich selbst ein Haus.


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Two sentences is at least borderline Kudoz abuse.
44 mins
  -> no, I think you are exaggerating; you wouldn't really expect this to be offered as a job, would you?

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: I agree with John, this is probably his homework
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hast du/Haben Sie schon gehört? Tom baut sich ein Haus.


Explanation:
Or:
Hast du schon gehört, was Tom macht? Er baut sich ein Haus.
Or:
Hast du schon gehört, dass Tom sich ein Haus baut?
Or:
Weißt du schon das Neueste? Tom baut sich ein Haus!

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntrebing
8 hrs