KudoZ home » English to German » Other

you are working hard today

German translation: Du arbeitest hart heute.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are working hard today
German translation:Du arbeitest hart heute.
Entered by: Mats Wiman

23:48 Mar 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are working hard today
english into german
ferhat demir
Du arbeitest hart heute.
Explanation:
or
Sie arbeiten hart heute.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Du arbeitest hart heute.
Mats Wiman
4 +2Heute arbeitest du hart.
Harry Bornemann
5Du arbeitest heute schwer.
rauhl
4Du bist/Sie sind (ja) heute schwer am Arbeiten!
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Du arbeitest hart heute.


Explanation:
or
Sie arbeiten hart heute.


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
24 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  ntrebing
10 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day3 hrs

agree  Kralicky
1 day3 hrs

agree  Anja Wojahn
1 day8 hrs

agree  GBChrista
1 day14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Heute arbeitest du hart.


Explanation:
It depends on the context.

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  ntrebing
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Du bist/Sie sind (ja) heute schwer am Arbeiten!


Explanation:
Western German colloquial version


    native
Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 235

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Du arbeitest heute schwer.


Explanation:
If it's a formal conversation, you should say: Sie arbeiten heute schwer.

rauhl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman