KudoZ home » English to German » Other

the population of the world is rising very fast

German translation: Die Weltbevölkerung wächst sehr schnell.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The population of the world is rising very fast
German translation:Die Weltbevölkerung wächst sehr schnell.
Entered by: Mats Wiman

23:53 Mar 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the population of the world is rising very fast
english into german
ferhat demir
Die Weltbevölkerung wächst sehr schnell.
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5die Weltbevölkerung nimmt rapide zuwrtransco
4 +5Die Weltbevölkerung nimmt sehr schnell zu.
Harry Bornemann
4 +3Die Weltbevölkerung wächst sehr schnell.
Mats Wiman
5Die Weltbevölkerung wächst rapide an.
rauhl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
die Weltbevölkerung nimmt rapide zu


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 23:56:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
verzeichnet ein rasantes Wachstum
wächst sehr schnell

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
20 mins

agree  swisstell
27 mins

agree  Uli Marggraf
9 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day3 hrs

agree  GBChrista
1 day14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Die Weltbevölkerung wächst sehr schnell.


Explanation:
none


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
20 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  Chinapix: oder .. die WB wächst rasant...
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Die Weltbevölkerung nimmt sehr schnell zu.


Explanation:
or: "Die Welbevölkerung wächst sehr schnell an."

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  ntrebing
9 hrs

agree  Kralicky
1 day3 hrs

agree  Anja Wojahn
1 day8 hrs

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Die Weltbevölkerung wächst rapide an.


Explanation:
just another possibility

rauhl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman