KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I saw tom get into his car and drove away

German translation: ich sah, wie Tom in sein Auto stieg und fuhr weg


00:05 Mar 17, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I saw tom get into his car and drove away
english into german but not %100 translation.the german sentences must be understandable to all german people
ferhat demir
German translation:ich sah, wie Tom in sein Auto stieg und fuhr weg
Explanation:
provided that YOU drove away but if you mean "...I saw Tom get into his car and drive away" it would be
ich sah, wie Tom in sein Auto stieg und wegfuhr
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ich sah, wie Tom in sein Auto stieg und fuhr weg
swisstell
5Ich sah Tom in sein Auto einsteigen und fuhr los.
rauhl
4 +1Ich sah Tom in sein Auto steigen, und wegfahren.
GBChrista


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ich sah, wie Tom in sein Auto stieg und fuhr weg


Explanation:
provided that YOU drove away but if you mean "...I saw Tom get into his car and drive away" it would be
ich sah, wie Tom in sein Auto stieg und wegfuhr

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: und wegfuhr
2 mins
  -> if you read it all, that's what I said below!

neutral  John Kinory: This would not be homework time again, would it?
17 mins
  -> thanks, John, why neutral?

agree  Eckhard Boehle: "..., wie Tom in sein Auto stieg, und fuhr weg" perfect with 2 commas!
1 hr
  -> danke. correct about the comma in the 1st version!

neutral  ehrnst: siehe G.v.L.
14 hrs
  -> thanks - but why? What's your version?

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
21 hrs
  -> mit Dank, Uschi!

neutral  Kralicky: looks like homework
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks, but why neutral? What is YOUR suggestion?

agree  Anja Wojahn
1 day7 hrs
  -> thank you, Anja. You were due for it after the above sequence of n, a, n, a ... if you know what I mean

agree  ingot
1 day14 hrs
  -> thank you too, ingot!

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich sah Tom in sein Auto steigen, und wegfahren.


Explanation:
Direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 08:21:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich sah Tom in sein Auto steigen und wegfahren.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otterstein: Genau! Aber warum das Komma?
2 hrs
  -> sorry, you are right

neutral  Tabea Petersen: words are okay, but leave out the comma!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, you are right

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich sah Tom in sein Auto einsteigen und fuhr los.


Explanation:
just another possibility to the first suggestion, slightly shorter version.

rauhl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman