KudoZ home » English to German » Other

liberal arts

German translation: Geisteswissenschaften


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liberal arts
German translation:Geisteswissenschaften
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

22:15 Mar 17, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: liberal arts
in school
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Geisteswissenschaften
Explanation:
Philosophie, Literatur, Sprachen, Soziologie etc.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
thanks a lot, this is IT!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Geisteswissenschaften
Yngve Roennike
4(freie) Kunst, KunstunterrichtSandra Schlatter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(freie) Kunst, Kunstunterricht


Explanation:
Schule: Kunstunterricht
Hochschule: Freie Kunst

These are the usual denominations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 22:56:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, in the light of your additional note I\'ll have to take this back...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geisteswissenschaften


Explanation:
Philosophie, Literatur, Sprachen, Soziologie etc.


Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
thanks a lot, this is IT!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ja, vor allen Dingen gilt auch Mathematik als Geisteswissenschaft.
9 mins