KudoZ home » English to German » Other

graduate course/postgraduate course

German translation: Studiengang/Aufbaustudiengang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:graduate/postgraduate courses
German translation:Studiengang/Aufbaustudiengang
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

22:32 Mar 17, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: graduate course/postgraduate course
I have done some search on Google and I have a hunch it is Studiengang/Nachdiplomstudium, however I would like an opinion from someone who knows these things
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Studiengang/Aufbaustudiengang
Explanation:
"Aufbaustudium" oder "Aufbaustudiengang" sind die gaengigen Begriffe im Deutschen.
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Studiengang/postgradualer Studiengang
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
4 +1Studiengang/AufbaustudiengangSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Studiengang/Aufbaustudiengang


Explanation:
"Aufbaustudium" oder "Aufbaustudiengang" sind die gaengigen Begriffe im Deutschen.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Studiengang/postgradualer Studiengang


Explanation:
Hallo eli!

Ich stimme mit Sandras Vorschlag überein. Etwas technischer ausgedrückt könnte man Studiengang/postgradualer Studiengang sagen.

Definition postgraduale Studiengänge

Studiengänge, die auf einem ersten Hochschulabschluss aufbauen oder ihn ergänzen [Aufbau-, Zusatz-, und
Ergänzungsstudiengänge]. Postgraduale Studiengänge schließen mit einem Zertifikat oder einem weiteren
Hochschulgrad [Diplom, Magister] ab, führen jedoch nicht zur Promotion.

Diese Definition stammt von EURYBASE - the information database on education systems in Europe
http://www.eurydice.org/Eurybase/Application/frameset.asp?co...

Ich hoffe das hilft.

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia
8 hrs