KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Scratch Card (lotto)

German translation: Rubbellos


00:43 Mar 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Scratch Card (lotto)
Could you help me out with the the above translation. It has to do with lottery scratch tickets. Thanks
jas
German translation:Rubbellos
Explanation:
own experience, native speaker

hope it helps

inge
Selected response from:

IngePreiss
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +23Rubbellos
IngePreiss
4 +1RubbellottoUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +23
Rubbellos


Explanation:
own experience, native speaker

hope it helps

inge

IngePreiss
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): This is the best and most common term used.
1 hr

agree  Barbara Erblehner-Swann: Duden: Rubbellos = Lotterielos, bei dem die Gewinnzahl o.Ä. von einer abreibbaren Schutzschicht verdeckt ist
2 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
4 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
5 hrs

agree  Friedrich Reinold
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen
7 hrs

agree  TTilch
7 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
7 hrs

agree  italia
7 hrs

agree  Anja Wojahn
7 hrs

agree  GBChrista
8 hrs

agree  Rudolf Kräuter: or Rubbelkarte, see www.citynet-hamburg.de/hostingispro/topsites/TOPPSDE-670/
8 hrs

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
8 hrs

agree  Tabea Petersen
9 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann
9 hrs

agree  rauhl
9 hrs

agree  Ang
11 hrs

agree  Katharina Boewig
19 hrs

agree  SophieS
2 days18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rubbellotto


Explanation:
Das gibt es auch (34 google-hits) und entspricht eher der Frage, während Inges Antwort mehr auf die 'Explanation' passt.

Take your pick and get lucky!

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): "Rubbellotto" would be the name of the game, but not the actual scratch card or ticket. The right answer is "Rubbellos".
21 mins
  -> Thanks, I believe you. Just thought there is a difference between lotterie and lotto. Rubbellotto-Los? :o)

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit der Bemerkung, es ist einfach ein Rubellos. Und fast immer eine Niete!
6 hrs
  -> Alles klar, dankeschön, ich werde also keine kaufen :o))

agree  Jenny211
15 hrs