KudoZ home » English to German » Other

You are gross

German translation: Du bist widerlich/abstoßend, ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are gross
German translation:Du bist widerlich/abstoßend, ...
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

20:56 Mar 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ other
English term or phrase: You are gross
expersion
Lila
Du bist widerlich/abstoßend, ...
Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities:

Du bist ordinär/vulgär (in response to someone making dirty jokes or gestures, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 21:00:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

Someone putting their finger up their nose; you\'d say, \"You\'re gross\" - in German (often): Du Schwein (literally, you pig!), Du Sau (\"sow\"), ...

You get the picture.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Du bist widerlich/abstoßend, ...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +3Sie sind (du bist) grob
GBChrista
4 +1ungehobelt bisste
Yngve Roennike
4 +1Du bist ungeschliffen
Wynona Kaspar
5Du ekelst mich an
Evi Wollinger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Du bist widerlich/abstoßend, ...


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities:

Du bist ordinär/vulgär (in response to someone making dirty jokes or gestures, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 21:00:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

Someone putting their finger up their nose; you\'d say, \"You\'re gross\" - in German (often): Du Schwein (literally, you pig!), Du Sau (\"sow\"), ...

You get the picture.


Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: auch: Du bist ekelhaft
26 mins
  -> Oh, yes - thanks

agree  xxxsixxxter1
36 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nadders
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Pee Eff
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrea Buttgen
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Anja Wojahn
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin: oder auch noch: Du bist ekelig
13 hrs
  -> Yep, thanks!

agree  rauhl
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Du ekelst mich an


Explanation:
20 years in Germany

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sie sind (du bist) grob


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: I like this. Short and to the point without risking getting into more mudslinging which Werner's translations [though spot on] might provoke.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, that´s what I thought

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
20 hrs
  -> Thanks tygru

agree  Jenny211
1 day52 mins
  -> Thanks Jenny

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Du bist ungeschliffen


Explanation:
mehr altmodisch und zurueckhaltend

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: depending on context, yes :o)
17 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ungehobelt bisste


Explanation:
ein bisschen Berlinerisch soll auch dazwischenkommen!

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: sounds beautiful, however, dunno if it fits the context :o)
7 hrs