KudoZ home » English to German » Psychology

compounded by stress

German translation: durch Stress verstärkt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compounded by stress
German translation:durch Stress verstärkt

07:38 Mar 20, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: compounded by stress
Allergies can be compounded by stress.
Tony
durch Stress verstärkt
Explanation:
Allergien können durch Stress verstärkt werden.

Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Super!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10durch Stress verstärktSandra Schlatter
5durch Stress abgerufen ...xxxbrute
4 +1Allergien werden vom Stress verschlimmert.
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allergien werden vom Stress verschlimmert.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 07:44:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thought, it\'s better \"durch Stress\"

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Wojahn
1 hr

neutral  Christine Healy-Rendel: eher: Allergien können sich durch Stress verschlimmern.
8 hrs
  -> das habe ich auch gesagt, siehe meine Ergänzung

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
durch Stress verstärkt


Explanation:
Allergien können durch Stress verstärkt werden.



Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Super!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
9 mins

agree  Endre Both
12 mins

agree  Tabea Petersen
26 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen
31 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
31 mins

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  Wynona Kaspar
1 hr

agree  GBChrista
1 hr

agree  Teresa Marshall
10 hrs

agree  ingot
1 day17 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
durch Stress abgerufen ...


Explanation:
Allergien können durch Stress abgerufen werden!

xxxbrute




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter