KudoZ home » English to German » Other

underscore

German translation: Unterstreichen


10:21 Mar 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ film/music
English term or phrase: underscore
There a two different kinds of scores: Mickey mousing and underscoring. The music in Vertigo is a perfect example for a good underscore.

I found that usually the same term is used in German. But is there also a German expression for "underscore"?
Nicole Worbis
German translation:Unterstreichen
Explanation:
The terms "Mickey Mousing" and "Underscoring" are both left untranslated when talking about film music in German. "Underscoring" can be translated with "unterstreichen", a wiord that also decribes the effect meant when using the "Fachbegriff" "Underscoring"
Selected response from:

Andrew Morgan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2UnterstreichenAndrew Morgan
5Unterlegte Filmmusik.xxxbrute


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unterstreichen


Explanation:
The terms "Mickey Mousing" and "Underscoring" are both left untranslated when talking about film music in German. "Underscoring" can be translated with "unterstreichen", a wiord that also decribes the effect meant when using the "Fachbegriff" "Underscoring"


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/Knutschi.mail/fadis/filmu.htm
Andrew Morgan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unterlegte Filmmusik.


Explanation:
Es gibt zwei Arten von Musikscores: "Mickey Mousing" und "Underscoring". Die Filmmusik in Vertigo bietet ein ideales Beispiel für gut unterlegte, wie unterlegte gute Filmmusik.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165