KudoZ home » English to German » Other

sorry about my friend he is from ireland and speaks poor english

German translation: Es tut mir leid wegen meines Freundes, er kommt aus Irland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sorry about my friend he is from ireland and speaks poor english
German translation:Es tut mir leid wegen meines Freundes, er kommt aus Irland
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

21:58 Mar 24, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sorry about my friend he is from ireland and speaks poor english
general conversation
geordie
Es tut mir leid wegen meines Freundes, er kommt aus Irland
Explanation:
und spricht kein sehr gutes (ein miserables) Englisch.

not necessary...
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Es tut mir leid wegen meines Freundes, er kommt aus Irland
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +1Es tut mir leid, mein Freund kommt aus Irland und sein English is nicht allzu gut.
Maya Jurt
4Ich möchte mich für meinen Freund entschuldigen,
GBChrista
4Es tut mir leid, was meinen Freund betrifft.
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Es tut mir leid wegen meines Freundes, er kommt aus Irland


Explanation:
und spricht kein sehr gutes (ein miserables) Englisch.

not necessary...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
50 mins
  -> Danke...

agree  John Kinory
1 hr
  -> Danke auch...

agree  swisstell
1 hr
  -> Auch...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es tut mir leid, was meinen Freund betrifft.


Explanation:
Er kommt aus Irland und spricht schlechtes Englisch.

But it's certainly not a true statement about the Irish, I'm sure.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Es tut mir leid, mein Freund kommt aus Irland und sein English is nicht allzu gut.


Explanation:
That's the way a polite German would say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 23:46:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry : \"...ist nicht allzu gut.\"

And who is Geordie????

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
8 hrs

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich möchte mich für meinen Freund entschuldigen,


Explanation:
er kommt aus Irland und spricht kein gutes Englisch or
er ist Irre und spricht schlechtes Englisch.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27