KudoZ home » English to German » Other

i am from ireland and it is against my religion to use a condom

German translation: Ich bin aus Irland und meine Religion verbietet es mir ein Kondom zu benutzen.


22:08 Mar 24, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i am from ireland and it is against my religion to use a condom
talking to women
geordie
German translation:Ich bin aus Irland und meine Religion verbietet es mir ein Kondom zu benutzen.
Explanation:
I'm sure the pope won't mind...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ich bin aus Irland und meine Religion verbietet es mir ein Kondom zu benutzen.Klaus Dorn
4Ich bin aus Irland, und die Verwendung eines Kondoms ist nicht mit meiner Religion vereinbar.
Harry Bornemann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ich bin aus Irland und meine Religion verbietet es mir ein Kondom zu benutzen.


Explanation:
I'm sure the pope won't mind...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ja, aber ein Komma nach mir, oder?
11 mins
  -> I thought he's speaking, not writing?

agree  Petra Winter
17 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  conny
10 hrs

agree  GBChrista
2 days21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich bin aus Irland, und die Verwendung eines Kondoms ist nicht mit meiner Religion vereinbar.


Explanation:
Not quite as strict as "verbieten" and it sounds more impartial. (But it does not change the fact, that this is a cheap pretext. ;o))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 00:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \"strict\" in the sense of \"dogmatic\", logically it is the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 00:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and the pope minds condoms only in heterosexual context ...

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758