KudoZ home » English to German » Other

watch out, Spitfires dead ahead

German translation: Aufpassen! Spitfire gerade aus.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watch out, Spitfires dead ahead
German translation:Aufpassen! Spitfire gerade aus.
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:09 Mar 24, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: watch out, Spitfires dead ahead
talking about the war
geordie
Aufpassen! Spitfire gerade aus.
Explanation:
That's about it.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Well, Well,
Maya Jurt
4Pass auf, Spitfires direkt vor uns
Eckhard Boehle
4Pass auf, Spitfires direkt vor uns!Klaus Dorn
4 -1Aufpassen! Spitfire gerade aus.
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aufpassen! Spitfire gerade aus.


Explanation:
That's about it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxTService: Wrong ! "geradeaus" is not to be split into two words. Better use: "Spitfire voraus."
1 day12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pass auf, Spitfires direkt vor uns!


Explanation:
hmm...the kind of sentence that doesn't go down well in Germany, as anything relating to the war.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pass auf, Spitfires direkt vor uns


Explanation:
Again, Klaus' answer was more idiomatic!!

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 235

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well, Well,


Explanation:
Starting to wonder about Geordie...

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343