KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

We British find hairy women very attractive

German translation: Wir Briten finden stark behaarte Frauen sehr attraktiv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We British find hairy women very attractive
German translation:Wir Briten finden stark behaarte Frauen sehr attraktiv
Entered by: John Kinory

22:10 Mar 24, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: We British find hairy women very attractive
talking to women
geordie
Wir Briten find haarige Frauen sehr attraktiv.
Explanation:
I suppose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 02:00:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to cause all the fuss. *find* was a typo, haarige Frauen a result of non-native writing ability.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wir Briten finden stark behaarte Frauen sehr anziehend.Klaus Dorn
5Wir Briten finden stark behaarte Frauen sehr attraktivJohn Kinory
5Wir Briten finden stark behaarte Frauen sehr attraktiv
Eckhard Boehle
4Wrong...
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Wir FINDEN FINDEN FINDEN
Parrot
4it definitely has to be "finden"Klaus Dorn
4Wir Briten find haarige Frauen sehr attraktiv.
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wir Briten find haarige Frauen sehr attraktiv.


Explanation:
I suppose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 02:00:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to cause all the fuss. *find* was a typo, haarige Frauen a result of non-native writing ability.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wir Briten finden stark behaarte Frauen sehr anziehend.


Explanation:
Well, it's not the experience I made when I lived there - all the girls were shaved in all the right places.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ich mußte lachen...
2 mins
  -> good, that was the intent!

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: shouldn't these questions be squashed?
9 mins
  -> maybe, but who am I to make this kind of judgement?

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it definitely has to be "finden"


Explanation:
not "find"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wir Briten finden stark behaarte Frauen sehr attraktiv


Explanation:
1. Bad choice!!!

"find" must be "finden" (please, change it in the glossary!)
"haarige Frauen" is bad German
it must be "stark behaarte Frauen" or "Frauen mit langen / dichten Haaren"

2. What were these 4 points for???

no reference, no explanation, and unidiomatic German?

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wir Briten finden stark behaarte Frauen sehr attraktiv


Explanation:
Regardless of the truth or otherwise of this proposition, the answer chosen is WRONG!

I couldn't agree more with Eckhard: he's already listed all the reasons why this answer merits nil points.

John Kinory

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wir FINDEN FINDEN FINDEN


Explanation:
...


    the Parrot
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wrong...


Explanation:
Ich kann mich nur anschließen, es ist kein gutes Deutsch...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench