KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Please help me where and when I make grammar mistakes

German translation: Bitte korrigieren Sie mich jedes Mal, wenn ich einen grammatischen Fehler mache.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please help me where and when I make grammar mistakes
German translation:Bitte korrigieren Sie mich jedes Mal, wenn ich einen grammatischen Fehler mache.
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

13:33 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please help me where and when I make grammar mistakes
conversational
Santa Botha
Bitte korrigieren Sie mich jedes Mal, wenn ich einen grammatischen Fehler mache.
Explanation:
I think this comes closer to the meaning.
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bitte mach mich sofort darauf aufmerksam, wenn ich grammatikalische Fehler mache.
Olaf
4Bitte korrigieren Sie mich jedes Mal, wenn ich einen grammatischen Fehler mache.
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4Bitte helfen Sie mir, indem Sie auf meine Grammatikfehler hinweisen
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bitte helfen Sie mir, indem Sie auf meine Grammatikfehler hinweisen


Explanation:
one way of saying it (politely)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: ...indem Sie mich...
2 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bitte korrigieren Sie mich jedes Mal, wenn ich einen grammatischen Fehler mache.


Explanation:
I think this comes closer to the meaning.

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bitte mach mich sofort darauf aufmerksam, wenn ich grammatikalische Fehler mache.


Explanation:
I prefer this one, but the previous are although right.

Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47