KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Please help me where and when I make grammar mistakes

German translation: Bitte korrigieren Sie mich jedes Mal, wenn ich einen grammatischen Fehler mache.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please help me where and when I make grammar mistakes
German translation:Bitte korrigieren Sie mich jedes Mal, wenn ich einen grammatischen Fehler mache.
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

14:08 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please help me where and when I make grammar mistakes
How correct is the following translation?
"Helfen Sie mir bitte wo und wenn ich grammatik fehler machen?"
Santa Botha
Bitte korrigieren Sie mich jedes Mal, wenn ich einen grammatischen Fehler mache.
Explanation:
sorry, but nobody would say "wo und wenn" in German here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 14:14:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"where and when\" is like \"each time\" in German
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bitte korrigieren Sie mich jedes Mal, wenn ich einen grammatischen Fehler mache.
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4 +1Bitte korrigieren Sie mich, wenn ich grammatikalische Fehler mache
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bitte korrigieren Sie mich jedes Mal, wenn ich einen grammatischen Fehler mache.


Explanation:
sorry, but nobody would say "wo und wenn" in German here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 14:14:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"where and when\" is like \"each time\" in German

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraF: Or: Bitte korrigieren Sie meine Grammatikfehler
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bitte korrigieren Sie mich, wenn ich grammatikalische Fehler mache


Explanation:
Die Verwendung von "jedes Mal", klingt nach meiner persönlichen Meinung ein wenig aufgesetzt, so daß ich sie weglassen würde.

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins