KudoZ home » English to German » Other

manlet

German translation: Schutzschild/Fangnetz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manlet
German translation:Schutzschild/Fangnetz
Entered by: Kathi Stock

15:44 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: manlet
Figures & Accessories in a knight/dragon toy set
Kathi Stock
United States
Schutzschild/Schutzschirm
Explanation:
Manlets are large war shields that can be rolled around on the field to be used as defensive mechanisims against projectile weapons such as arrows. Manlets have been tested and are now approved for use in wars that involve combat archery only. Manlets may not be used aggressivley like normal shields, but they can be moved on the field with an army. The manlets are to be made in accordance with the folowing specefications ,with wooden or other period style wheels. They are to have support arm from the back on the bottom,which prevents them from falling over backwards and makes them freestanding. The angle from the face to the ground is to be 60-80 degrees from the back. This allows the manlet to have a slight slope without being 90 degrees and being subject to falling foward. Manlets may have an opening in the front,but not required,which would allowan arrow to pass.The opening may be straight or cross in shape. This opening is to be less than 2' in length (or 2'x3' for cross openings) and no morethan 2" in width. No weapons are to be used through the opening except arrows!
1) Manlets are to be wood in construction with the face being a min. 1/2" plywood.
2) The face of the manlet is to be 6' in height by 4' wide only. This is the standard.
3) The supporting arms to be 4'-5' in length.
4) The edges of the shield face are to be bound in leather or equivalent like material.
5) The back side of the face should have some sort of support brace to help with rigidity.
6) as with shields,manlet are to be painted and no protusions are allowed.
Selected response from:

Ang
Grading comment
I found both of the mentioned internet sites named by the 2 answering pro`s...my choice was Schutzschild as well...I guess since the toy set is made out of plastics Schutzschild is the most likely thing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schutzschild/SchutzschirmAng
4Fangmatte, Fangnetz
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fangmatte, Fangnetz


Explanation:
a kind of thick rope net that was used in castles to "hold back gunshots that went through the iron shield"


    Reference: http://www.carjam.ic24.net/shrnfort4.htm
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schutzschild/Schutzschirm


Explanation:
Manlets are large war shields that can be rolled around on the field to be used as defensive mechanisims against projectile weapons such as arrows. Manlets have been tested and are now approved for use in wars that involve combat archery only. Manlets may not be used aggressivley like normal shields, but they can be moved on the field with an army. The manlets are to be made in accordance with the folowing specefications ,with wooden or other period style wheels. They are to have support arm from the back on the bottom,which prevents them from falling over backwards and makes them freestanding. The angle from the face to the ground is to be 60-80 degrees from the back. This allows the manlet to have a slight slope without being 90 degrees and being subject to falling foward. Manlets may have an opening in the front,but not required,which would allowan arrow to pass.The opening may be straight or cross in shape. This opening is to be less than 2' in length (or 2'x3' for cross openings) and no morethan 2" in width. No weapons are to be used through the opening except arrows!
1) Manlets are to be wood in construction with the face being a min. 1/2" plywood.
2) The face of the manlet is to be 6' in height by 4' wide only. This is the standard.
3) The supporting arms to be 4'-5' in length.
4) The edges of the shield face are to be bound in leather or equivalent like material.
5) The back side of the face should have some sort of support brace to help with rigidity.
6) as with shields,manlet are to be painted and no protusions are allowed.


    Reference: http://www.yorkcombat.homestead.com/armor.html
Ang
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
I found both of the mentioned internet sites named by the 2 answering pro`s...my choice was Schutzschild as well...I guess since the toy set is made out of plastics Schutzschild is the most likely thing.