KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

1 up 4x7, 1 up 4x10, 2 up 4x7, and 2 up 4x10.

German translation: Einfachnutzen, Doppelnutzen/Zweifachnutzen


16:36 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: 1 up 4x7, 1 up 4x10, 2 up 4x7, and 2 up 4x10.
APS layouts are designed specifically to print pictures from your Advanced Photo System camera. Layouts include 1 up 4x7, 1 up 4x10, 2 up 4x7, and 2 up 4x10.
Petra Hugk
United Kingdom
German translation:Einfachnutzen, Doppelnutzen/Zweifachnutzen
Explanation:
I wouldn't have thought that it's the order of the pictures on the page, especially with 1-up, there is only one picture on the page.

Mehrfachnutzen
Wenn auf einem Druckbogen mehr als ein Endformatbogen Platz finden, spricht man vom Mehrfachnutzen. Das Endprodukt muss nicht für alle Nutzen gleich aussehen! Lediglich die verwendeten Farben müssen identisch sein.
Although this refers to press sheets, I think the idea is still the same.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 16:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I was a bit quick. I think 4x7 etc refers to the size of the photo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 16:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the reference for the terms I provided: Polygraph Wörterbuch für die Druckindustrie, En-De, De-En
Selected response from:

Rebekka Groß
Grading comment
Thanks for your help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Einfachnutzen, Doppelnutzen/ZweifachnutzenRebekka Groß
3 +1Formate
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formate


Explanation:
einseitig 4x7
zweiseitig 4x7
...
Evtl. ist die Anordnung der Bilder auf einer Seite gemeint:

z.B.
4 Spalten mit 7 Bildern, einseitiger Druck
...



RWSTranslation
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einfachnutzen, Doppelnutzen/Zweifachnutzen


Explanation:
I wouldn't have thought that it's the order of the pictures on the page, especially with 1-up, there is only one picture on the page.

Mehrfachnutzen
Wenn auf einem Druckbogen mehr als ein Endformatbogen Platz finden, spricht man vom Mehrfachnutzen. Das Endprodukt muss nicht für alle Nutzen gleich aussehen! Lediglich die verwendeten Farben müssen identisch sein.
Although this refers to press sheets, I think the idea is still the same.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 16:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I was a bit quick. I think 4x7 etc refers to the size of the photo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 16:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the reference for the terms I provided: Polygraph Wörterbuch für die Druckindustrie, En-De, De-En


    Reference: http://www.laux-druck.de/f1301.htm
Rebekka Groß
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for your help :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RWSTranslation: aber ers handelt sich um das Drucken von Bildern, die sind nicht so gross
3 mins
  -> warum sollen Fotos nicht 10 x 25 cm groß sein? das ist doch gerade bei Landschaftsaufnahmen mit APS möglich