KudoZ home » English to German » Other

check-out

German translation: Ausleihe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Check-out
German translation:Ausleihe
Entered by: Manfred Mondt

22:12 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: check-out
library:
using a laser scanner at the check-out desk of a library
Manfred Mondt
United States
Ausleihe
Explanation:
Benutzung eines Laser-Scanners an der Ausleihe einer Bibliothek/Bücherei.

Within the last months I was almost living in the local libraries, very often I heard the sentence "Gehen Sie zur Ausleihe". The "Ausleihe" in the Saxonian state library in Dresden is just a big desk with some laser scanners, located at the entrance.

HTH,
Michaela



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ausleihe\" is not only used in Dresden, it is also common in all of the big state libraries (e.g. Hochschulbibliothek Karlsruhe).
Selected response from:

Michaela Müller
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle, die Antworten waren alle hilfreich
und es schwer eine Entscheidung zu treffen.
Verbuchung laesst sich auch noch einblenden wie,
an der Ausleihe verbuchen...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ausleihe
Michaela Müller
4 +2Verbuchung
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1Entlehnschalter, Entlehnstelle, Ausgabeschalter
ehrnst
4 +1AusleihschalterAng


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verbuchung


Explanation:
That's what the sign in the Stadtbücherei Düsseldorf says...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  Sandra Schlatter
16 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ausleihe


Explanation:
Benutzung eines Laser-Scanners an der Ausleihe einer Bibliothek/Bücherei.

Within the last months I was almost living in the local libraries, very often I heard the sentence "Gehen Sie zur Ausleihe". The "Ausleihe" in the Saxonian state library in Dresden is just a big desk with some laser scanners, located at the entrance.

HTH,
Michaela



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ausleihe\" is not only used in Dresden, it is also common in all of the big state libraries (e.g. Hochschulbibliothek Karlsruhe).


    Reference: http://www.tu-dresden.de/slub/main_stao.htm
Michaela Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle, die Antworten waren alle hilfreich
und es schwer eine Entscheidung zu treffen.
Verbuchung laesst sich auch noch einblenden wie,
an der Ausleihe verbuchen...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Endre!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Eli!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausleihschalter


Explanation:
I wouldn't use "Ausleihe". Sounds like some dialect to me.

Ang
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Ausleihe ist jedoch kein Dialekt, nur einen Hauch direkter. Selbst mein alter Duden sagt: "Raum in einer öffentlichen Bibliothek, in dem die Bücher ausgegeben werden".
53 mins
  -> Danke, Dinnye; auch für den Hinweis.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entlehnschalter, Entlehnstelle, Ausgabeschalter


Explanation:
In Zusammenhang mit Bibliothek gibt es auch den spezifischen Begriff: Entlehnen / Entlehnung von Buechern. Ich kann aber jetzt nicht sagen, ob es sich dabei um einen Austriazismus handelt.

Die Verbuchung erfolgt mittels Laserscanner am Ausgabe-/Entlehnschalter.

http://www.wu-wien.ac.at/bib/untre/entlehn.html

ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: "Ausgabeschalter" suits best. (And does not sound that horrible...) ;)
4 hrs
  -> horribles österreichisch? thanx! ;)