KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Hello

German translation: Hallo!


22:13 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello
how to say hi or hello just introducing myself to someone in German, French, Greek, and Latin
Isis
German translation:Hallo!
Explanation:
an alternative

I would use "Hallo" in informal circumstances and "Guten Tag" for slightly more formal occasions.
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Hallo!Sandra Schlatter
4 +2Guten Tag/Hallo, Bonjour/Salut, Yassou/Yassas, Ave, SalveSerge L
5 +1Guten Tag
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guten Tag


Explanation:
Asked and answered at least 13 times since last June. The most popular answer seems to be Guten Tag.


    KodoZ glossary
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
41 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hallo!


Explanation:
an alternative

I would use "Hallo" in informal circumstances and "Guten Tag" for slightly more formal occasions.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller
13 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
19 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: yes (speaking only for the German part)
4 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
6 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
11 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Guten Tag/Hallo, Bonjour/Salut, Yassou/Yassas, Ave, Salve


Explanation:
In German, French, Greek and Latin, as requested.

Greek: yassou is singular, while yassas is plural.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tonchis
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  GBChrista
1 day20 hrs
  -> Danke, merci, efcharisto, gratias ;-)