KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I\'m sorry, I had/have to go

German translation: ich muss jetzt gehen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have to go
German translation:ich muss jetzt gehen
Entered by: schmurr

08:37 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I\'m sorry, I had/have to go
Conversational
Santa Botha
tut mir leid, ich muss jetzt gehen
Explanation:
jetzt = now (without it, it seems too impolite to me)
had to: …ich musste gehen
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tut mir leid, ich muss jetzt gehen
schmurr
4 +1Es tut mir leid, ich muss gehen
Giuliana Buscaglione
4 -1Entschuldigung, mußte/ muß ich loss/wegnadrych


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tut mir leid, ich muss jetzt gehen


Explanation:
jetzt = now (without it, it seems too impolite to me)
had to: …ich musste gehen

schmurr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
42 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Es tut mir leid, ich muss gehen


Explanation:
----



Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Entschuldigung, mußte/ muß ich loss/weg


Explanation:
These are colloquial expressions for "had/have to go

nadrych
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  schmurr: the word order is not German
1 hr