KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Is that the correct expression

German translation: Ist das der richtige Ausdruck?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Is that the correct expression
German translation:Ist das der richtige Ausdruck?
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

09:26 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Is that the correct expression
Conversational
Santa Botha
Ist das der richtige Ausdruck?
Explanation:
I assume it is a question
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ist das der richtige Ausdruck?
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1Ist das der passende Ausdruck?
NickWatson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ist das der richtige Ausdruck?


Explanation:
I assume it is a question

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ist das der passende Ausdruck?


Explanation:
another possibility.

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
1 min