KudoZ home » English to German » Other

hold down

German translation: Es war als hielte es mich zur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I felt like it (situation) was holding me down instead of I was getting ahead in my life (career).
German translation:Es war als hielte es mich zur

09:37 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hold down
I felt like it (situation) was holding me down instead of I was getting ahead in my life (career).
Bill
Es war als hielte es mich zurück statt mich in meinem Leben weiterzubringen.
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

JKB
United States
Grading comment
Super!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Es war als hielte es mich zurück statt mich in meinem Leben weiterzubringen.JKB
5Ich hatte das Gefühl, dass es mich eher bremste, denn in beruflicher Hinsicht vorwärts brachte.xxxTService
4Ich hatte das Gefühl, dass mich das aufhielt und ich...
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich hatte das Gefühl, dass mich das aufhielt und ich...


Explanation:
dadurch in meinem Leben nicht vorankam.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Gets the point but Karen's wording is closer.
21 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Es war als hielte es mich zurück statt mich in meinem Leben weiterzubringen.


Explanation:
native speaker

JKB
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Super!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: To me, the best of the suggested.
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
47 mins

agree  ingot
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich hatte das Gefühl, dass es mich eher bremste, denn in beruflicher Hinsicht vorwärts brachte.


Explanation:
Should be the most elegant translation. ;)

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481