KudoZ home » English to German » Other

reciprocate in kind

German translation: darauf eingehen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reciprocate in kind
German translation:darauf eingehen

09:41 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: reciprocate in kind
Please don't hold back your feelings. Tell me what you want and I will reciprocate in kind.
Bill
darauf eingehen
Explanation:
Verberge Deine Gefühle nicht. Sag mir, was Du möchtest, und ich werde darauf eingehen.
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
The best of the best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ihren/deinen Wuenschen nachkommen/entgegenkommenJKB
4 +1revanchieren
Andy Lemminger
4 +1darauf eingehenxxxTService
4mit gleicher Münze zurückzahlen
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revanchieren


Explanation:
Sag mir deine Wünsche und ich werde mich revanchieren.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit gleicher Münze zurückzahlen


Explanation:
..und iche werde mit gleicher Münze zurückzahlen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 11:12:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es kann sich ja hier um Erotik handeln oder habe ich eine \'schmutzige Fantasie\'?


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Es schwingt Rache mit...
6 mins
  -> Unter Umständen, Ja.

disagree  Ang: "mit gleicher Münze zurückzahlen" oder "... heimzahlen" ist eindeutig negativ
28 mins
  -> S. oben!

agree  Elvira Stoianov: es klingt eher negativ
52 mins
  -> Ja, oder die Möglichkeit der Ironie ist da.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ihren/deinen Wuenschen nachkommen/entgegenkommen


Explanation:
oder: mich erkenntlich zeigen

JKB
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  Ang
27 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
50 mins

agree  Helga
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
darauf eingehen


Explanation:
Verberge Deine Gefühle nicht. Sag mir, was Du möchtest, und ich werde darauf eingehen.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
The best of the best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
1 day7 hrs