KudoZ home » English to German » Other

rush our relationship

German translation: überstürzen


09:49 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rush our relationship
I'm not going to rush our relationship because we both know it takes time for feelings to develop,
john
German translation:überstürzen
Explanation:
Ich möchte nichts überstürzen, da ich weiß, daß Gefühle Zeit brauche, um sich zu entwickeln. (i.e. leave out "Beziehung")
Selected response from:

Sylvia Magotsch
Germany
Grading comment
The best for my purposes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Ich werde in unserer Beziehung nichts überstürzen ...Ang
4 +2überstürzenSylvia Magotsch
4 +1die Beziehung nicht zu schnell angehen
Patricia Gifford
5sich Zeit lassenHelga
4 -2die Beziehung überstürzen
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
die Beziehung überstürzen


Explanation:
Ich werde unsere Beziehung nicht überstürzen, weil wir beide wissen, ...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ang: Die Beziehung selber kann man nicht überstürzen.
10 mins

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: vollkommen einverstanden mit Ang...
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Beziehung nicht zu schnell angehen


Explanation:
Ich möchte unsere Beziehung nicht zu schnell angehen, weil wir beide wissen, dass es einige Zeit dauert,...

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ich werde in unserer Beziehung nichts überstürzen ...


Explanation:
... weil wir beide wissen ...

Ang
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
12 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
39 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Andrea Buttgen
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs
  -> Thanks to all of you

agree  ingot
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
überstürzen


Explanation:
Ich möchte nichts überstürzen, da ich weiß, daß Gefühle Zeit brauche, um sich zu entwickeln. (i.e. leave out "Beziehung")

Sylvia Magotsch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
The best for my purposes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Ang
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sich Zeit lassen


Explanation:
Wir sollen uns mit unserer Beziehung Zeit lassen, denn wir beide wissen...

That's what I would say.


    ex
Helga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman