KudoZ home » English to German » Other

move too fast

German translation: ein zu schnelles Tempo vorgeben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:move too fast
German translation:ein zu schnelles Tempo vorgeben

09:52 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: move too fast
, but I will never brush you away if I think you are moving too fast.
john
ein zu schnelles Tempo vorgeben
Explanation:
...ich denke, dass du ein zu schnelles Tempo vorgibst.

I gather from your other questions that this is about a relationship. My suggestion is not a literal translation, but something that might be said in such a context.
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zu schnell gehen/arbeiten/(machen=colloq.)
schmurr
4 +3ein zu schnelles Tempo vorgebenSandra Schlatter
4mehr wollenHelga
4zu schnell voranschreiten
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zu schnell voranschreiten


Explanation:
...falls ich denke, das du zu schnell voranschreitest.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: it's used only in written texts
4 mins

neutral  Ang: agree with Martin
7 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit den beiden...
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zu schnell gehen/arbeiten/(machen=colloq.)


Explanation:
depends on context!

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: or bewegen
4 mins

agree  Ang
4 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
16 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
45 mins

disagree  Eckhard Boehle: Passt nicht in diesen Zusammenhang
2 hrs

disagree  Sueg: Agree with Eckhard it has nothing to do with walking or working but to do with girl and boy
3 days9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ein zu schnelles Tempo vorgeben


Explanation:
...ich denke, dass du ein zu schnelles Tempo vorgibst.

I gather from your other questions that this is about a relationship. My suggestion is not a literal translation, but something that might be said in such a context.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: or "..wenn ich finde, dass du es zu eilig hast"
17 mins

agree  ehrnst
4 hrs

agree  ingot
7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mehr wollen


Explanation:
aber ich werde dir nie einen Korb geben, wenn du schnell mehr willst.




Helga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman