KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I use a dictionary

German translation: Ich benutze ein Wörterbuch.


10:15 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I use a dictionary
A very elementary term, I know, but please indulge me. I have to confirm this one with the translation I already have. I'm not sure it's correct. Better be sure sure than dead or without a job, eh?
Santa Botha
German translation:Ich benutze ein Wörterbuch.
Explanation:
What a brilliant idea... :-)
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Thank you for the help and the kind words. Brilliant idea? I don't know about that, I felt a little awkward in phrasing my request in that way, actually. You never know when you're going to upset someone around here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Ich benutze ein Wörterbuch.Sandra Schlatter
4 +2explanation
RWSTranslation
4 -1Ich benutze ein Wörterbuch.
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ich benutze ein Wörterbuch.


Explanation:
What a brilliant idea... :-)

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thank you for the help and the kind words. Brilliant idea? I don't know about that, I felt a little awkward in phrasing my request in that way, actually. You never know when you're going to upset someone around here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
1 min

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 mins

agree  xxxTService
2 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
6 mins

agree  Patricia Gifford: Yes, Sandra, absolutely. It would be interesting to find out what kind of job requires the use of a dictionary :-) I'm sure we'll hear (or read) about it...
6 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
23 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
24 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ich benutze ein Wörterbuch.


Explanation:
Ich nehme ein Wörterbuch zur Hilfe.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxTService: "zu Hilfe".
1 min

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation


Explanation:
KudoZ is a tool which allows translators to help each other. It is not a tool to learn a new language.

So if you ask (many) questions on a elemantary school level, most translators will think, that you better try an German course (maybe the Goethe Institut will be an good idea).

If your questions depends on a job, maybe should give the job to a translator.

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr