KudoZ home » English to German » Other

What do you think?

German translation: Was meinst/glaubst/denkst du? Was meinen/glauben/denken Sie?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What do you think?
German translation:Was meinst/glaubst/denkst du? Was meinen/glauben/denken Sie?
Entered by: ntrebing

14:04 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What do you think?
Is "Was denken Sie" correct? It sounds a bit formal...
Santa Botha
Was meinst/glaubst/denkst du? Was meinen/glauben/denken Sie?
Explanation:
It depends on the context whether it's "du" or "Sie".
Selected response from:

ntrebing
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Was halten Sie (du) davon?Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +4Was denken Sie (darüber)?
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +3Was halten Sie davon?Irene De Han
4 +2Was meinst/glaubst/denkst du? Was meinen/glauben/denken Sie?ntrebing


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Was denken Sie (darüber)?


Explanation:
To pay a german and french teacher is the best for you...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, a German and French teacher
1 min
  -> Danke Kim...

agree  Rado Varbanov: and buy a dictionary
4 mins
  -> Yeees...

agree  RWSTranslation: aber er/sie hat doch uns
25 mins
  -> Schon schräger Vogel...

agree  ntrebing
1 hr
  -> Danke...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Was meinst/glaubst/denkst du? Was meinen/glauben/denken Sie?


Explanation:
It depends on the context whether it's "du" or "Sie".

ntrebing
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Was halten Sie (du) davon?


Explanation:
Less formal.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 14:08:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should be: Was hältst du davon?

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  ntrebing
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Was halten Sie davon?


Explanation:
Another possibility!

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
23 mins

agree  ntrebing
1 hr